Although we make up a community of learners, we are experts all the same. Over half of our teachers have advanced degrees and have been teaching at TCS for 10 years or more. Our Board of Trustees and our Board Committees are also trusted partners in our school family.

Administration & Staff


Carl Pelofsky
Head of School


Katie Malone

Lower Division Head


Lori Knoblauch

Upper Division Head

Andrew Gillentine
Chief Financial Officer and Director of Facilities


Jill Pampel

Director of Admissions & Marketing


Brie Alley

Director of Development & Communications

John McElwain
John McElwain
Director of Sustainability & LaBarque Campus; Summer Camp Director


Abby Burch

Learning Specialist


Gina Brym

Associate Director of Human Resources/Accounting


Max Bruch

Associate Director of Sustainability & Auxiliary Programs

Jason Raznick
Jason Raznick

Associate Director of Technology


Leah Zueger

Communications and Development Associate


Joyce Vest

Administrative Assistant


Jen Martin

Nurse


Abhishek Sai
Executive Chef, FLIK


Trip Clark

Maintenance Supervisor

Andre Jones
Assistant Maintenance Supervisor

Faculty

Lower Division Faculty


Kathryn Bruntrager

Big Bend (3/4 Early Childhood) Teacher


Laura Notrica

Big Bend (3/4 Early Childhood) Teacher

Melissa Ganim
Newport (4/5 Early Childhood) Teacher


Sumaya Naji

Newport (4/5 Early Childhood) Teacher

Uchenna Ogu
Uchenna Ogu

Kindergarten Teacher


Emily Levin
Kindergarten Teacher

Mayuko McGuire
Mayuko McGuire

Early Childhood Learning Support Teacher


Sarah Hassing

Atelierista


Brenda Knispel

First Grade Teacher


Melissa Ridings

First Grade Teacher


Rachel McDermott
Second Grade Teacher


Becky Ritter-Loos

Second Grade Teacher

Matt Diller
Matt Diller

Third Grade Teacher


Will Langton
Third Grade Teacher

Upper Division Faculty


Erin Buehler

Fourth Grade Teacher


Janelle Finder

Fourth Grade Teacher

Carol Fitzsimmons
Carol Fitzsimmons

Fifth Grade Teacher


Scott McClintock
Fifth Grade Teacher


Erica Bethel

Middle School Teacher

John Colbert
John Colbert

Middle School Teacher


Sarah Gravemann

Middle School Teacher

Kevin Parentin
Kevin Parentin

Middle School Teacher


Darel Shelton
Middle School Teacher

Heather Ashman
Heather Walka

Middle School Teacher


Julia Batz
Part-Time Middle School Teacher

Mike Lagow
Mike Lagow
Part-Time Middle School Teacher

Specialists

Doug Brown
Doug Brown

Physical Education Teacher

Cindy Bruns
Cindy Bruns

Spanish Teacher

Scott Hanson
Scott Hanson

Performing Arts Teacher

Carl Pandolfi
Carl Pandolfi

Music Teacher


Jordan Struckman
Visual Arts Teacher