Although we make up a community of learners, we are experts all the same. We’re proud to boast that: 2/3 of our faculty hold advanced degrees, half of them have been teaching here at The College School for more than 10 years, and the average teacher has been teaching for 15 years. Our Board of Trustees and our Board Committees are also trusted partners in our school family.

Administration & Staff


Carl Pelofsky
Head of School


Penny Allen

Lower Division Head


Lori Knoblauch

Upper Division Head

Andrew Gillentine
Chief Financial Officer and Director of Facilities

Jill Pampel
Jill Pampel

Director of Admissions & Marketing


Brie Alley

Director of Development & Communications


Katie Malone

Learning Specialist

Tiffany Khang
Director of Equity & Inclusion and School Counselor

John McElwain
John McElwain
Director of Sustainability & LaBarque Campus


Monica Watson
Director of Culinary Education


Gina Brym

Associate Director of Human Resources/Accounting


Max Bruch

Associate Director of Sustainability & Auxiliary Programs

Jason Raznick
Jason Raznick

Associate Director of Technology


Leah Zueger

Communications and Development Associate


Joyce Vest

Administrative Assistant


Jen Martin

Nurse


Ashley Ward
Assistant Chef


Steve Steiner
Kitchen Assistant

Dan Masters
Dan Masters

Maintenance Supervisor


Mark Anderson

Maintenance


Janeen Hall
2020-2021 Practicum Student


Kaitlyn Rotter
2020-2021 Practicum Student

Faculty

Lower Division Faculty


Kathryn Bruntrager

Early Childhood Teacher

Mayuko McGuire
Mayuko McGuire

Early Childhood Teacher

Melissa Ganim
Early Childhood Teacher

Katherine Borg
Early Childhood Teacher

Uchenna Ogu
Uchenna Ogu

Kindergarten Teacher


Emily Levin

Kindergarten Teacher

Laura Notrica
Laura Notrica

Kindergarten Teacher


Sarah Hassing

Atelierista

Brenda Knipsel
Brenda Knispel

First Grade Teacher

Melissa Ridings
Melissa Ridings

First Grade Teacher

Emily Figley
Emily Figley

Second Grade Teacher


Suzie Schmidt

Second Grade Teacher

Matt Diller
Matt Diller

Third Grade Teacher


Will Langton
Third Grade Teacher


Corinne Groark
Long-term Substitute – Second Grade

Upper Division Faculty

Mindy Bhuyan
Mindy Bhuyan

Fourth Grade Teacher


Janelle Finder

Fourth Grade Teacher

Carol Fitzsimmons
Carol Fitzsimmons

Fifth Grade Teacher


Scott McClintock
Fifth Grade Teacher


Julia Batz
Middle School Teacher

John Colbert
John Colbert

Middle School Teacher

Sarah Gravemann
Sarah Gravemann

Middle School Teacher

Kevin Parentin
Kevin Parentin

Middle School Teacher


Darel Shelton
Middle School Teacher

Heather Ashman
Heather Walka

Middle School Teacher


Joey Zanaboni
Long-term Substitute – Middle School

Jane Sanders
Jane Sanders

Middle School Graphic Arts Teacher

Specialists

Doug Brown
Doug Brown

Physical Education Teacher

Cindy Bruns
Cindy Bruns

Spanish Teacher

Scott Hanson
Scott Hanson

Performing Arts Teacher

Carl Pandolfi
Carl Pandolfi

Music Teacher

Mary Jo Wilmes
Mary Jo Wilmes

Visual Arts Teacher


Ben Brotherton
Long-Term Substitute – Physical Education